Tuesday, 16 January 2018

Alec and Exchanges

Hello all! 

This week we started off Monday night at family home evening, we had an investigator named Julius come and he brought a friend named Ben that we are teaching now, so that was cool! We watched "On the Lord's Errand," a film about Thomas S Monson' s life. It was good :) 

Tuesday we went on exchanges in La Mirada, we found a few potentials, since we cover the whole stake haha. One of the potentials was named Alec and we went back to see him Saturday and he was super open! We taught him the restoration and he accepted an invitation to be baptized. God is so good. I know that He is preparing His children everywhere! No exceptions. Every country, every city, every neighbourhood, every street, every house. All people are being prepared in one degree or another to receive the Gospel! 

Wednesday, we had some lessons with some less active members, so that was nice. We are teaching about 5 less active members right now. 

We actually had a really wonderful experience one evening this week where we were able to be an instrument in the Lord's hand to help comfort one of His children. We were doing some walking late one night (late meaning about 8:30pm) because we didn't have any appointments.  So we were going by some potentials in the area and we felt prompted to go to a home. No one was there but as we were walking back to the car, we walked past a man whose bag of clothes had broken and he was trying to pick it all up. He didn't have room in his arms to carry all of it, we offered to help and he accepted :). We started to walk with him to the bus stop and he began to express to us some of his recent heartache and struggles. He said he was trying to get close to God but things kept getting in the way. I was given the opportunity to bear testimony of the Atonement, share a favourite scripture from Alma 7, and offer a copy of the Book of Mormon to the man. Tears fell from his eyes as he took the gift. We then got his contact info to send missionaries to see him asap. I am so grateful for the privilege I have been given to be the Lord's first responder as his full-time representative. 

Saturday we did our studies and lunch in the park, in the SoCal sun :D it was 85 degrees haha 

Sunday was Stake Conference and Elder Pimentel was here, so that was cool. Afterwards we did some family history work with a recent convert named Justin, and he found a name to take to the Temple! Yay! 

Last night we also got a screw in our tire... yeah so the zone leaders very kindly came and changed it for us haha but I forgot to take a picture... thanks Elder Wright and Elder Shultz! We also found a new investigator named Evan later :) 

Life is good. God is good. The Church is true! 

Ooo! Also on exchanges, Sister Foster and I wrote a poem! 

Roses are red 
Violets are violet 
But the Book of Mormon is blue, so you should read it. 

Lol 

Love you dearly! 
Sister Holt 


This morning when we had to go on a little adventure while our tire was being replaced...




Exchanges with Sisters Foster and Davis.




Thursday, 11 January 2018

Blessings!

Hello family! 

This has been another wonderful week of teaching! I feel a little bit bad about just writing about missionary things but I’m going to be honest, the days just kinda all mesh together and I can't separate them too easily haha. Also, it feels like pday was 2 days ago... time is just flying by too quickly! Today I have 50 days left as a full time missionary and that is pretty scary... 

We got to meet with a few more less active members this week! They have agreed to meet with us and start working on coming back to church, so that has been a major blessing! We got to do a little bit of service with one of them for his family, and it was great to get to know him, establish a trust and a friendship. I have found that that can be super key in helping people return, they need a friend first! When they understand that you actually care about them instead of you wanting to boost sacrament meeting attendance, they are a lot more willing and open! 

My highlight was probably Sunday because we had 3 investigators at church and a member we have been teaching named Angel! It was great to see them there and one of our investigators and Angel both bore their testimonies. Eddie technically came after the Sacrament was passed but he stayed for break the fast :) 

We also had a cool opportunity to teach one of our investigators, Ray, over Facebook! It was awesome to be able to follow up on his reading in between our lessons. 

I love this work! I love this gospel! The Church is true :) 

Sister Holt 


P.s. also got to hold a cute puppy haha 






Tuesday, 2 January 2018

Happy Holidays! Happy Holidays!

Hello everyone! 

Every week is a good week in the California Long Beach Mission, so you can probably guess how this one went! 

This week we found 4 new great investigators, we set baptismal dates with 2 investigators and 2 people came to sacrament meeting, which is really awesome for this area haha we are just seeing the blessings roll in every day. Sometimes we have especially wonderful evenings or lessons and I can't help but think that I am so not worthy to be able to be lucky enough to be a part of this great work! God is so good. 

Last night we got to teach a great new investigator named Roxy. We found her when we went to go look for a different potential. She had moved and Roxy invited us back. As soon as we pulled up she was out of the house, coming down the steps, to greet us; it was definitely refreshing haha. We went on a walk to the park nearby and taught her there. The Spirit was just flowing all around us, guiding Sister Herrera and me as we taught, it was awesome! She said that her friend had recently been baptized and she had told her she needed to do it too, that she would feel so good! I am just so in awe of how perfectly God prepares his children :) 

We also had some awesome lessons with Gabriel, Eddie, and Savanna (our investigators preparing for baptism), and some others. 

Savanna and Eddie came to church this week and stayed after for a baptism! Afterwards, we were walking home with Savanna and she said she felt that it is her time and she is even more excited for her baptism now! 

Last night Sister Herrera and I celebrated New Year’s Eve with the district and junk food haha but Saturday I convinced her to get Chinese food with me! :) the tradition continues unbroken! Even though it was the day before, I'm going to count it haha. 

Today we also went hiking with about half of the zone (the English half), it sucked but also was really great- like most hikes haha 

I love you a lot! I know the Church is true! Faith is the power that makes things happen that need to happen. 


Sister Holt 

Pre New Year's Eve Chinese



New Year's Eve junk food







Tuesday, 26 December 2017

Merry Christmas!

Sorry! Just pictures this week! 

1-4 pictures from zone Christmas morning breakfast 
5-10 Christmas eve and morning! 
11- 14 Christmas Eve dinner! I had Italian and my own version of raspberry mousse (ice cream and raspberry jam haha) and later we had some tamales 
15 Our miracle dollar! Found it on the street, bought a donut with it haha 
16-17  Christmas Zone Conference! 
























Monday, 18 December 2017

Tender Mercies

Hello all! 
This week has been wonderful, just like all the other ones :) We found 2 new investigators, both by the grace of God! This week I have just been so aware of just how involved God is in this work. 

The first new investigator was Ray. We found him when we were contacting some less active referrals from the Bishop. The woman we were looking for had moved and Ray had just moved there 3 weeks ago! He said he was interested in going to some of our activities and learning more of our message :)

The other tender finding mercy was Aaron! One of our investigators didn't show up to Church so we went over to his place after; he was sleeping, haha. There was a former investigator near by we felt prompted to see, and it was Aaron! He is really nice :) God is just so good! 

We were also able to walk with our investigator Savanna to church this Sunday. She enjoyed my surprise lesson in Relief Society about the Atonement. I was glad she enjoyed it because I had about 5 minutes to prepare for it haha, but I could talk about Jesus Christ and the Atonement all day long! So it was great, I am very glad I had the opportunity. 

Another tender mercy happened when we were dropping off a 12 days of Christmas present for a member to another member in a family ward. She asked us to come inside and something said to go in! We did and long story short she ended up having some referrals for us to stop by! 

I'm going to be honest, we don't really know what we are doing, haha. I have just been praying for God to guide our little steps. You don't really need to know the big picture, if you trust in God He will guide you little bit by little bit. It has been amazing to see that happen in our area this week! 

Also... I got pretty sick this week. So that wasn't awesome but I'm better now :) 

ALSO! Elder Kearon from the presidency of the 70 came to the mission last week and we had an awesome Zone Conference with him! It was amazing. The goals I have set from this conference are to treat invitations to those we teach as gifts! To be more personal in sharing my testimony and to ATTACK THE MORNING! Start the day off right-pray meaningfully, work out energetically, eat healthy, study intently! I have been trying to apply this and I have already started to see the blessings that have come! 

We have had a couple of lessons with our investigator Eddie, he can be kind a goofy sometimes but at least once a lesson, we are able to kinda cut through that and teach something, as guided by the spirit, that touches him. He gets all quiet and serious and it is awesome. 

Also, another miracle! This morning we went out to breakfast with some other sisters and a sweet anonymous family paid for our food. I almost cried, legit haha 

When people find out how long I have been out I usually get questions like, "what is the worst thing that has ever happened on your mission?" I can honestly say it takes me a minute to think about it, and then I usually come up with a lame story because I really don't remember the bad parts! My days are filled with way too much AMAZING to leave any room for lingering bad. 

I love this work. I love my Saviour, I know the Church is true. 

Sister Holt 
Sister Holt and Sister Herrera

Sister Biberston and Sister Holt at Zone Conference

Whittier! In La Habra Heights



Monday, 11 December 2017

Mar Vista!

Hello all!
This has been a wonderful and challenging week- which was exactly what I needed! I love nothing more than being "anxiously engaged in a good cause," and there certainly isn't any time right now for anything else haha!
So our new area is all of the Whittier stake, which is the biggest one in the mission, so it's a pretty big area haha. I really do love it here though! They have these cute little "mountains," really just hills, but I like being up there because there are less people and it feels a little more like home!
Also my new companion is pretty cool! Her name is Sister Herrera, she is from Coeur D' Alene, Idaho. We pick up the new missionaries Wednesday now because they come in later on Tuesday. So, before I got her I still had to leave Sister Polaulu and go to the Santa Gertrudes ward with Sister Hicks! It was great :)
We have already seen so many miracles! We found (kinda) 7 investigators! But really just 5 because 2 of them gave us bad numbers and didn't show up to their appointments... but still 5 is awesome!
We also got to meet with some of the members and they are really great :) also! Jose got baptized! haha we met him at his baptismal interview... but it was really great, he got confirmed on Sunday and we will be seeing him later this week to start some family history and his after baptism lessons. They also have some other really great recent converts I can't wait to work with.
Also this week, I passed out! It was super weird. We were teaching a lesson to our investigator Julius and we were walking back to our cars and all of a sudden I felt super yucky and my vision was going dark and the next thing I know I am waking up from what felt like a nice cat nap buuuuut I'm on the pavement haha. It felt weird, but it was good :) I got some taco bell after and I was right as rain!
We also got to speak in church on Sunday, and teach gospel principles. The second one was kinda a surprise but it turned out great! 
I know there is more... but I left my journal at home haha I will be better next week!
I love you so much! I will pray for you if you pray for me ;) kidding! I pray for you always!
The Church is absolutely true!!!

Sister Holt 

Monday, 4 December 2017

Transfers!

Well transfer calls have come and gone and... I'm staying again! 


Juuuust kidding ;) I am bring transferred to the Mar Vista YSA ward in Whittier and I am also training, so I will be white washing for the first time since the beginning of my mission and in a YSA ward for the first time ever! I am so excited that I get to have such a great adventure for my last 2 transfers :D 

Lakewood 4th has been so good to me; physically and spiritually. I have learned so much here about the Gospel, people, myself, and my Heavenly Father! 

This week has been Great! We found 7 new investigators! I was inspired after exchanges on Tuesday to get out of the car and walk a little bit more! This led to us street contacting 4 great young men in 2 days who are interested in learning more about the Gospel! Blessings! 

Speaking of exchanges, they were Great! Sadly, my sister training leaders were switched and so no last exchange with sister Allen before she goes home on Tuesday... but happily, my new sister training leaders were sister Mitchell and sister... Rhoton! My MTC companion! It was really great to be with her for the day :) I realized how I am barely the same person I was at the beginning of my mission haha. She would be recalling memories and say, "do you remember when you did this crazy thing" or "said this crazy thing?" And I would just be shocked as I looked back. The Gospel certainly is a gospel of change and I am so grateful for that! 

An awesome miracle we saw this week was finding Anthony! Well, I guess we didn't actually find him, some other missionaries did and then they sent his referral information to us :) He is 16 years old and so open to the Gospel! Sister Polaulu and Sister Badger will have a great time with him :) 

Saturday morning our ward had our Relief Society Christmas breakfast and our investigator Maria came! She absolutely loved it and made some good friends, she also took a calendar and is planning on coming to every activity:D 

In the evening we had a lesson with Bill and Mark, we taught more about the priesthood to help them prepare for the interview, it went very Well! 

Sunday was Stake Conference and Elder Kearon of the Presidency of the 70 was there, it was super Great! He talked about letting go, forgiving, and not worrying so much! 

I know the Church is true! I know that God does inspire, call, and ordain men to lead and guide his people in every age, including this one! 


Sister Holt 






Hahaha - snowy trees is SoCal

with Maria at the Relief Society breakfast

the district
teaching someone over the phone in the car
goodbye to Dice

Cuban food!